From Europe to Mid-America

Notes


Matches 141 to 175 of 9,762

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 279» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
141 (Research)
06-59-1926. Nicol Campbell, formerly of Huntingdon P[rovince of] Q[uebec], died at Ayers Cliff, PQ, at the residence of his nephew, Dr. Cecil Brown. "Gleaner Extracts 1926." CanadaGenWeb.org. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~qchuntin/gleaner/1926.htm (accessed Apr 2010). 
Campbell, Nicol (I7072)
 
142 (Research) :
An internet search engine (Spokeo) indicates that Ralph Allan Judd, 71, lives in Annandale, VA; is related to Jennifer, Jessica, Nancy and Chris Judd; and is also known as "Allan R. Judd," and "R.A. Judd." (accessed Feb 2019) 
Judd, Ralph Allan (I9045)
 
143 (Research):

www.Findagrave.com has a memorial (#15883545) for James H. Light, b. 24 Jul 1843 and d. 5 Jul 1929; buried in Walnut Springs Cem, Oranda, Shenandoah Cnty, VA.  
Light, James (I10424)
 
144 (Research):

George Snouffer's second marriage to Elizabeth Ranneberger has been confused, perhaps largely by the inaccurate comments of Wm. J. Grove.

In his HISTORY OF CARROLLTON MANOR, p. 174 (1928), Grove stated: "George Snouffer married Dorcus Thomas. They had three children.... Mr. Snouffer's first wife died in 1821, and he married her sister Elizabeth Thomas. They had four children...."

However, earlier in the same book (ibid, at 121) he discussed the Ranneberger family, saying among other things: "Philip Ranneberger married Captain Otho Thomas's sister about 1790. *** Mr. Ranneberger had six children... [one of whom was] Elizabeth who married George Snouffer...."

The assertion that George Snouffer secondly married Dorcas' sister Elizabeth was repeated in G.L.Thomas, ENGLISH THOMAS GENEALOGY, pp. 34, 91 (1956). Because of his many references to it, Thomas clearly was familiar with Grove's book, and most likely was influenced wrongly by it.

But, based on the Frederick Evangelical Lutheran Church records, as well as the Frederick County marriage license, it seems clear that George Snouffer's second wife was indeed Elizabeth Ranneberger.

Much of G.L.Thomas' information (ibid, p. 34) on George Snouffer is wrong: he lists a birth date of 23 May 1792, a marriage date of 1 Apr 1815, and a death date of 26 Sep 1831, which are all "off" by various margins. 
Schnauffer / Snouffer, Georg (George) (I41)
 
145 (Research):
The 1850 Maryland census lists "Annie" Snouffer as a 21 year old woman living in the household of William and Mary Mooney; Mooney's occupation is listed as a Magistrate. 1850 U.S. Census, Emmitsburg, Frederick Cnty, MD (M 432, Roll 292, stamped p. 167). Is this the same person? 
Snouffer, Anna Elizabeth (I33)
 
146 (Research):
Richard Thomas Snouffer apparently was an illegitimate son of JJ Snouffer and a prostitute, Mary Shankle. Three months after Richard's birth, his father JJ and wife Anna J. White left Maryland for Iowa. As the censuses show, Richard grew up in the brothel, but went on to found a line of Maryland and North Carolina Snouffers.

According to Mary's great-great grandson David Hoover & his wife Susan, Richard Thomas Snouffer's death certificate names JJ as his father. Email reports from Susan & David Hoover, toky@aol.com (2004-2010). See Richard Thomas Snouffer's Notes.  
Shankle, Mary Ann (I1653)
 
147 (Research):
NAMES IN STONE reports Fannie's DOB as 28 Feb 1859, which is after her mother's death so not possible; perhaps this is a stonecutter's error.

J.T.Scharf, HISTORY OF WESTERN MARYLAND, pp. 447-448 (1882), discusses the Frederick County Fair of 1880, "acknowledged to be the best in Maryland, and probably not surpassed by any in the country," which was attended by President Hayes and part of his cabinet. Scharf reports that a "Miss A. T. Snouffer" was a participant in the "needle-work" department of the fair. [I am making an assumption that "Fannie" is a nickname, perhaps for Ann, and that she may have had the middle name Thomas, after her mother. But there are other possibilities: in 1880, #857 would be too old, & #'s 985 & 987 were more likely in Kansas.] 
Snouffer, Frances ("Fannie") (I340)
 
148 (Research):
A David S. Bower, b. 1848, d. 1905, is buried in Wildwood Cemetery, Lycoming Cnty, PA. See: www.Findagrave.com, memorial 87025391. 
Bauer / Bower, David (I11594)
 
149 (Research):
A John "Snoffer" served as a Private for a few months during the Civil War. John "Snoffer" is listed as a Private in Company E, Fifth Maryland Infantry Regiment, from 16 Mar 1865 through 1 Sep 1865. L.A.Wilmer, J.H.Jarrett, G.W.F.Vernon, HISTORY AND ROSTER OF MARYLAND VOLUNTEERS, WAR OF 1861-5, vol. 1, p. 201 (Guggenheimer, Weil & Co.; Baltimore, MD: 1898). See also www.civilwar.nps.gov/cwss/soldiers.htm (citing National Archives film 388, roll 11) (accessed Jan 2006).
According to the authors, Ibid, pp. 179-180:
"The Fifth Maryland Infantry Regiment was organized at Baltimore City, Maryland, in September, 1861, to serve three years. ***
"Company E was recruited in Frederick County and Baltimore City.... ***
"[T]he 5th Regiment marched with the army of the Potomac, and bore a conspicuous part in the battle of Antietam, September 17, 1862. *** [It was assigned to another Division during 1863.]
"The regiment rejoined the army of the Potomac in 1864, and participated in the siege of Petersburg, June to September, 1864.... ***
"The battles and engagements in which the 5th Regiment of Infantry participated were ... [numerous, and included the] occupation of Richmond, Va., April 3, 1865.
"The 5th Regiment of Infantry was mustered out of the military service of the United States at Fredericksburg, Va., September 1, 1865, and transported thence to Baltimore, Md., where the regiment disbanded."

Four John Snouffers are possible candidates:
(1) John Snouffer [36], born 6 Oct 1811, a fire company member in Emmitsburg, MD, who would have been 54 years old in 1865;
(2) This John Benjamin Snouffer [284], born 5 Jan 1816, and still living in Maryland when he married his 3d wife in 1859, who would have been 49 years old in 1865;
(3) His twin brother Benjamin John [285], born 5 Jan 1816, who also would have been 49 years old; but who probably was a Southern sympathizer; and
(4) John Boone Snouffer [968], born 12 Oct 1852, who would have been only 13 years old in 1865. 
Snouffer, John Benjamin (I284)
 
150 (Research):
A John "Snoffer" served as a Private for a few months during the Civil War. John "Snoffer" is listed as a Private in Company E, Fifth Maryland Infantry Regiment, from 16 Mar 1865 through 1 Sep 1865. L.A.Wilmer, J.H.Jarrett, G.W.F.Vernon, HISTORY AND ROSTER OF MARYLAND VOLUNTEERS, WAR OF 1861-5, vol. 1, p. 201 (Guggenheimer, Weil & Co., Baltimore, MD: 1898).

According to the authors (Ibid, pp. 179-180):
"The Fifth Maryland Infantry Regiment was organized at Baltimore City, Maryland, in September, 1861, to serve three years. ***
"Company E was recruited in Frederick County and Baltimore City.... ***
"[T]he 5th Regiment marched with the army of the Potomac, and bore a conspicuous part in the battle of Antietam, September 17, 1862. *** [It was assigned to another Division during 1863.]
"The regiment rejoined the army of the Potomac in 1864, and participated in the siege of Petersburg, June to September, 1864.... ***
"The battles and engagements in which the 5th Regiment of Infantry participated were ... [numerous, and included the] occupation of Richmond, Va., April 3, 1865.
"The 5th Regiment of Infantry was mustered out of the military service of the United States at Fredericksburg, Va., September 1, 1865, and transported thence to Baltimore, Md., where the regiment disbanded."

Four John Snouffers are possible candidates:
(1) John Snouffer [I36], born 6 Oct 1811, a fire company member in Emmitsburg, MD, who would have been 54 years old in 1865;
(2) Benjamin's twin brother John Benjamin Snouffer [I284], born 5 Jan 1816, and still living in Maryland when he married his 3d wife in 1859, who would have been 49 years old in 1865; and
(3) This Benjamin John [I285], born 5 Jan 1816, who also would have been 49 years old; but who probably was a Southern sympathizer; and
(4) John Boone Snouffer [I968], born 12 Oct 1852, so would have been only 13 years old in 1865. 
Snouffer, Benjamin John (I285)
 
151 (Research):
A John "Snoffer" served as a Private for a few months during the Civil War. John "Snoffer" is listed as a Private in Company E, Fifth Maryland Infantry Regiment, from 16 Mar 1865 through 1 Sep 1865. L.A.Wilmer, J.H.Jarrett, G.W.F.Vernon, HISTORY AND ROSTER OF MARYLAND VOLUNTEERS, WAR OF 1861-5, vol. 1, p. 201 (Guggenheimer, Weil & Co., Baltimore, MD; 1898).

According to the authors (Ibid, pp. 179-180):
"The Fifth Maryland Infantry Regiment was organized at Baltimore City, Maryland, in September, 1861, to serve three years. ***
"Company E was recruited in Frederick County and Baltimore City.... ***
"[T]he 5th Regiment marched with the army of the Potomac, and bore a conspicuous part in the battle of Antietam, September 17, 1862. *** [It was assigned to another Division during 1863.]
"The regiment rejoined the army of the Potomac in 1864, and participated in the siege of Petersburg, June to September, 1864.... ***
"The battles and engagements in which the 5th Regiment of Infantry participated were ... [numerous, and included the] occupation of Richmond, Va., April 3, 1865.
"The 5th Regiment of Infantry was mustered out of the military service of the United States at Fredericksburg, Va., September 1, 1865, and transported thence to Baltimore, Md., where the regiment disbanded."

Four John Snouffers are possible candidates:
(1) John Snouffer [36], born 6 Oct 1811, a fire company member in Emmitsburg, MD, who would have been 54 years old in 1865;
(2) John Benjamin Snouffer [284], born 5 Jan 1816, and still living in Maryland when he married his 3d wife in 1859, who would have been 49 years old in 1865; and
(3) His twin brother Benjamin John [285], born 5 Jan 1816, who also would have been 49 years old; but who probably was a Southern sympathizer; and
(4) John Boone Snouffer [968], born 12 Oct 1852, who would have been only 13 years old in 1865.
 
Snouffer, John Boone (I968)
 
152 (Research):
According to www.Ancestry.com, the 1841 Scotland Census lists 1 George Campbell born abt 1806 in Ayrshire, still living in Barr Village, Aryshire, as an agricultural laborer; married with 1 baby girl. There also is a George, b. abt 1796, living in Galston, another in Maybole, another in St. Quivox, and a 5th in Old Cumnock, Ayrshire. 
Campbell, George (I5177)
 
153 (Research):
According to www.Ancestry.com, the 1841 Scotland Census shows 2 Robert Campbells born 1806 in Aryshire; 1 b. 1798 in Scotland; 1 b. abt 1808 in Ayrshire, etc. No way to narrow field without more data. 
Campbell, Robert (I5022)
 
154 (Research):
According to Dickson's Kendall County page, there is an obituary for Bill published in the Kendall County Record, 27 Dec 1984. 
Wheeler, Elnathan Henry "Bill" (I4133)
 
155 (Research):
According to her obituary in the ┬╗San Antonio [TX] Express-News (22 Mar 2004), Judy was survived by a daughter named Misty Ayers, living in Dallas. Presumably she is a daughter from a prior marriage. 
Atkins, Judy L. (I3843)
 
156 (Research):
According to one New York City marriages index, a Walter Elsfelder married Isabelle Sylatycn on 13 Jul 1920. http://www.italiangen.org/NYCmarrigesearch.asp. This is problematical insofar as Walter is listed as living in Washington during the 1920 census taking; he also was attending the Univ. of Chicago. So, this may be a different Walter Elsfelder.

The Manhattan marriage cert # is 32288. 
Elsfelder, Walter Lee (I5211)
 
157 (Research):
According to the Calif. Marriage Index (www.Ancestry.com), Charle E. Snouffer, b. "abt 1952" married Carol A. Salera, 2 Jan 1971, in Santa Barbara, CA.

Another marriage by Charles E. Snouffer to a Catherin M. Olsen occurred 18 Apr 1982 in Los Angeles. (Ibid
Snouffer, Charles Eugene (I5353)
 
158 (Research):
According to the Social Security Death Index, Mary Jacobs (SSN 481-22-6656; issued in Iowa) was born 10 Dec 1892 and died in July 1973 while residing in Marengo, Iowa Cnty, IA. However, she probably is Mary C Jacobs, 37, married to Joseph Jacobs, 39, with children: Robert G, 17; Margaret K, 15; Loren C, 12; and Emmett J, 8. 1930 U.S. Census, Morengo, Iowa Cnty, IA (T626, Roll 659, ED 16, p. 15A)

Also according to the Social Security Death Index, one Gertrude Jacobs (SSN 485-09-0813; issued in Iowa before 1951) was b. 14 Sep 1893 and died in Sep 1970 while residing in Lubbock, Lubbock Cnty, TX.

Also according to the SSDI, another Gertrude Jacobs (SSN 485-34-9236; issued in Iowa) was b 14 Aug 1895 and died in Jun 1980 while residing in Muscatine, IA. 
Seabrook, Mary Gertrude (I5243)
 
159 (Research):
Although www.Findagrave.com asserts that Myrtie was a daughter of Frank and Mary Crooks, there is reason to be doubtful. A number of sources say that the couple had 5 children, but only 2 boys survived. "Myrtie" is not listed in any of the relevant censuses.  
Crooks, Myrtie Emma (I10610)
 
160 (Research):
Although Elizabeth and her husband John are reported in AMERICAN BOYERS to be buried in Krider's Cemetery, neither is listed in the main reference -- vol. 5, part 1, CARROLL COUNTY CEMETERIES (Carroll Cnty Genealogical Soc'y: 1996) -- under any usual spelling of the last name: Boyers, Bayer, Beyer, Beier, Byer, Byers, etc. 
Myerly, Elizabeth (I2591)
 
161 (Research):
Although John and Elizabeth are reported in AMERICAN BOYERS to be buried in Krider's Cemetery, neither is listed in the main reference -- vol. 5, part 1, CARROLL COUNTY CEMETERIES (Carroll Cnty Genealogical Soc'y: 1996) -- under any usual spelling of the last name: Boyers, Bayer, Beyer, Beier, Byer, Byers, etc. 
Beier / Byers, John (I373)
 
162 (Research):
Ann is the presumed name, based on Scottish naming traditions, because Ann was the name of the second daughter of their first son John. 
[ Ann ?] (I7182)
 
163 (Research):
Based upon the 1841 census information, it is assumed that the Nicol, aged 18, who is living with his uncle Donald Campbell and family on 6 June 1841, the date of the census, is actually John Campbell's son. Note that there is another Nicol Campbell, aged 10, in the household; it is unlikely that there would be 2 sons in the same family bearing the same names. This also is consistent with the Scottish practice of naming the first born son after the paternal grandfather -- both John and Donald named their first born sons after grandfather Nicol. 
Campbell, John (I5030)
 
164 (Research):
Because of the substantial age difference between the two sets of sons mentioned in the 1880 census, it would appear that Ransom remarried after his wife Lucinda died in 1870. Or, "sons" Jefferson, 8, and Floyd, 2, may actually have been grandsons.  
Wall, Ransom G. (I6348)
 
165 (Research):
Because the 1900 census shows Michael living with a second wife, "Fanny A," to whom he had been married 9 years, it must be presumed either that Josephine and Michael had divorced, or that she had died, by 1890 or '91. 
Saunders, Josephine (I5210)
 
166 (Research):
Charles and Fredericka are not listed in the 1870 Iowa Census. There is, however, an intriguing entry of a Charles Brandt and his wife "Ricka." Charles is reported to be 36 yrs old; "Ricka" as 30; and both born in Virginia. (1870 U.S. Census, Eden Twsp, Clinton Cnty, IA (M 593, roll 384, stamped p. 238). However, they do not reappear in the 1880 Iowa census.

No likely Brandts or Brants are found in the 1870 censuses for Iowa, Illinois or Virginia, where other sources indicate they might have been.

 
Wickert / Weckert, Frederika Margaret (I4682)
 
167 (Research):
Charles Brandt's name is problematic. A Brandt family chart, drawn-up by his grand-daughters Flora and Eva Campbell, lists his name at the head of the chart as: "Charles (Karl) Brandt (Von Neuhaus) (circa) 1830 - 1879". The family lore is that his birth name was Karl Von Neuhaus, but that he emigrated from Germany in order to avoid compulsory military service and changed his name upon arrival in the United States. [No original records have been located to substantiate this story.]

It may be noted that "Neuhaus" means new house, and that "von" means "of," so that Karl -- or more probably an ancestor -- was distinguished from other Karls by being described as Karl of the new house. See G. F. Jones, GERMAN-AMERICAN NAMES, pp. 41, 207 (Genealogical Publ. Co., Baltimore, MD: 1990).

Further, the name Brandt or Brand refers either to a sword or a forest clearing. (Ibid, pp. 89, 90, 14-15) The symbol often used to represent one who has reclaimed land was a man holding a sword: "A whole category of names derived from the act of clearing land, among which are brand,...." (Ibid, p. 42)

So it would be natural and perhaps even logical for one whose name was "Neuhaus," and whose ancester had cleared land and built a new house, to utilize "Brandt" or Brand when he changed his name.

Charles and Fredericka are not listed in the 1870 Iowa Census. There is, however, an intriguing entry of a Charles Brandt and his wife "Ricka." Charles is reported to be 36 yrs old; "Ricka" as 30; and both born in Virginia. (1870 U.S. Census, Eden Twsp, Clinton Cnty, IA (M 593, roll 384, stamped p. 238.) However, they do not reappear in the 1880 Iowa census.

No likely Brandts or Brants are found in the 1870 censuses for Iowa, Illinois or Virginia, where other sources indicate they might have been. Nor does any Charles Brandt or Brant in the 1860 census seem likely. 
Brandt (Karl Von Neuhaus), Rev. Charles A. (I4681)
 
168 (Research):
Charlotte Layton's Family Tree lists Edward's birth date as 2 Oct 1740. 
Thomas, Edward (I748)
 
169 (Research):
Christina may also be found in the LDS Pedigree Resource File, in the following locations (although the information about her is wrong): CD # 8, Pin 283182; CD # 21, Pin 262370; CD # 32, Pin 444787. 
Schnauffer, Christina (I50)
 
170 (Research):
David Hoover wrote in a Jan. 2004 Email that his mother was Gertrude Snouffer, her father was "Benjamin Franklin" S.; his father, Richard Thomas S., and his father, Joshua (per Richard's death certificate).  
Snouffer, Benjamin Franklin (I2185)
 
171 (Research):
During the Civil War, one "Richard Thomas" volunteered for the U.S. Navy and served as a "Landsman" on the ships Alleghany, Roanoke and Constellation. He enlisted 26 Sep 1862 and served "to May 10, 1865; no further record, U.S.N. Department." L.A. Wilmer, J.H. Jarrett, G.W.F. Vernon, HISTORY AND ROSTER OF MARYLAND VOLUNTEERS, WAR OF 1861-5, vol. 2, p. 111 (Guggenheimer, Weil & Co., Baltimore, MD: 1898). 
Thomas, Richard Clark (I801)
 
172 (Research):
Fisher & Arter, The Arter/Arthur Family of Fountain Valley (1979), p. 12, list Ann Mary's baptismal date as "2/31/1799." 
Arter, Anna Margareta (Ann Mary) (I3518)
 
173 (Research):
Further work needs to be done on this family. According to the "Jonathon" report, Steven married a Diane and had 2 children named Libby and Heath. According to the same report, his brother Kurt was married to a Diane, and had a child named Abby. These facts seem improbable. 
Snouffer, Steven (I11287)
 
174 (Research):
G.L.Thomas, ENGLISH THOMAS GENEALOGY, pp. 43, 93 (1956), gives her dob as 2 Apr 1848 and her dod as 23 Jan 1920; I have used data from Holdcraft's NAMES IN STONE
Snouffer, Harriet ("Hattie") Elizabeth (I331)
 
175 (Research):
Helen Snouffer Brooks reported in 1989 that Sarah's birth year was 1876, not 1875. Perhaps there is a typo somewhere in the research. 
Snouffer, Sarah Elizabeth ("Sallie") (I869)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 279» Next»